a quality accountant in a suburb near you

Privacy Policy

Accountants R US is an accountancy broker that targets the financial services industry particularly in areas of tax and auditing for financial providers and Self Managed Super Funds.

At Accountants R Us and all our affiliates we recognise that your privacy is important. Our affiliates include ARW Chartered Accountants and other financial providers and legal service providers.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2001. Our obligations under the NPP are set out as follows:

COLLECTION

Our main purpose for collecting personal information is to share that information with our selected affiliates, to provide related services and to update our records. Information will be collected by telephone or the internet.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what may happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information about you. In addition, our ability to provide you and our affiliates with our quality services is dependant on us obtaining certain personal information about you including:

Name

Address

Telephone number(s)

Email address

Employment details

Tax Information

Current Financial/accounting information including details of your assets and liabilities

Details for financial needs and services you are seeking

And other relevant information

Our affiliates may use the information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct accountancy, financial or legal services. The information may also be used by our affiliates to provide you with marketing information that may be of interest to you. You may request not receive such information and we will give effect to that request.

DATA QUALITY

Pursuant to the Corporations Act, and Accounting Standards (AASB) we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice is given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with the personal information you may expose yourself to receiving inadequate advice or inappropriate services.

DATA QUALITY

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to satisfy legal requirements. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.

OPENESS

We may use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may disclose personal information to third parties or external contractors carrying out functions and duties for and on behalf of our affiliates. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adhere to this privacy policy. The information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if the disclosure is required or permitted by law or AASB professional standards.

In the event hat we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal, information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will not be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will advised of any such transfer.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may access the information we retain and request corrections. This right of access is subject to exceptions allowed by law. We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or any our internal evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

We and our affiliates reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependant to a large degree on the information you provide and you should advise us if there are any errors in your personal information.

IDENTIFIERS

In some circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your Tax File Number. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law or, when consented to by you.

ANONYMITY

You may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Without your consent, we will not collect sensitive information about you except where the information is required by law or is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

COMPLAINTS

All complaints about a breach or potential breach of our privacy policy should be directed to our Complaints Manager. Your complaint will be considered within 14 days and responded to accordingly.

Find an accountant
 in just 2 easy steps!

latest news

Jan 10, 2010
9 New Year money resolutions - Cut up the credit card, government co-contribution, saving, studying, reduce debt ... (more)

Dec 3, 2009
12 tips on easing the financial pain at Christmas - lower your credit card limit, pay with cash, lay-by ... (more)

success stories

We were able to find a great accountant who has been ideal for looking after our clients' tax and business advice needs.

Bechara Shamieh, Principal, Consolidated Lawyers